Wednesday, August 24, 2011

MY KIND OF MAN


Ok, Soooooooooo, IM BORED. Stumbled upon one of my friend's post and decided to do a similar one.

If you a guy- post this as my kind of girl..
If your a girl- post it as my kind of boy..

1. Do you need him/her to be good looking?
If he is it will be a bonus, but its not necessary. :)

2. Smart?
Yes. Smarter, and more mature.

3. Preferred age?
preferably older than me.

4. Preferred height?
Definitely must be taller than me.

5. How about sense of humor?
Yes. So he can laugh at my lame jokes. :X

6. How about piercings?
Preferably none.

7. Accepts you for who you are?
Definitely!

8. Pink hair?
For a day? LOL.

9. Mushy or no?
When were alone, why not? :)

10. Thin or fat?
Healthy looking.

11. Black, Brown or White (skin color)? !
Does not matter.

12. Long hair or short hair?
Medium to short length.

13. Plastic or metal?
?????

14. Smells good?
*sniffs* :)

15. Smoker?
No.

16. Drinker?
Knows how to drink and knows how to control himself from getting tipsy.

17. Girl/Boy-next-door type?
Why not? :)

18. Muscular?
:)

19. Plays piano?
Would be nice if he does.

20. Plays bass and/or acoustic guitar?
Best if he could play the acoustic guitar, cause i like to sing along when he plays. :)

21. Plays violin?
Bonus. :)

22. Sings very good?
Not necessary.

23. Vain?
Not too vain, but makes sure that he is presentable.

24. With glasses?
With or without, doesnt matter

25. With braces?
Not important.

26. Shy type?
Sometimes shy guys are cute, but i still prefer guys who do not withdraw themselves.

27. Rebel or good boy/girl?
Depends on what he is rebelling against...

28. Active or passive?
Active.

29. Tight or bomb?
Is this even relevant?

30. Singer or dancer?
I would go for... singer.

31. Stunner?
Stun me! :P hehe.

32. Hiphop?
Sure, why not?

33. Earrings?
Nah.

34. Mr/Ms. count-my-ex-boyfriends-until-you-drop?
. . . . .

35. Dimples?
=:)

36. Bookworm?
Surprisingly, i find them cute. But not too nerdy please

37. Mr/Ms. love letter?
Mr. love email. Love the environment. :)

38. Playful?
Lets play together.

39. Flirt?
;) (only to me la of course.)

40. Poem writer?
*awwwwwwww*

41. Serious?
Yes, whenever he needs to be.

42. Campus crush?
Hmmmmmmmmmmmm. Possible.

43. Painter?
Paint me. :)

44. Religious?
Loves God, preferably someone who is more mature spiritually.

45. Someone who likes to tease people?
Can, but there's always a limit.

46. Computer games geek? Or internet freak?
I would rather the Internet freak.. Always have something against guys who are hooked to computer games 24/7

47. Speaks 20 languages?
Nearly impossible but if so, why not???!!

48. Loyal or faithful?
Isn't it the same thing??? and a definite YES to that.

49. Good kisser?
Doesn't matter. I don't even know if I'm a good kisser to begin with. :/

50. Loves children??
Whats not to love?? YES!!! :D

Current mood: Love is waiting by Brooke Fraser

They say, Love comes unexpectedly, does it really?

Monday, June 6, 2011

Introducing....

my roomie!



WERE GOING TO THE LAND OF THE ROMANIANS SOON AND I AM SURE WE'LL HAVE A NICE TIME!!!!

Will try to keep you guys updated. ;) Bye for now.

Friday, June 3, 2011

:)



Just wondering if anyone still reads my blog. *hmmm* Anyways, just want to tell you guys that Im still alive!! :)

Sorry for missing in action. Will update soon (I hope)


Sunday, February 13, 2011

If you're gonna fall in love with me

Since its Valentines day tomorrow, thought ill just post something up on my outdated blog as an update. ;)

To my future BF/ husband, whoever you are:

"If you're gonna fall in love with me, its only fair that you know who you are falling in love with."

"You need to know that God is first in my life and no one can ever replace that place. You are falling in love with my "blurness" at times. You are falling in love with my insecurities, my constant worries of failure. You are falling in love with my immaturity, my constant need to feel loved and appreciated, and also my need to feel independent. You are also falling in love with my stubbornness, my overactive tear ducts and my lame or sarcastic jokes.

If you fall in love with me, you will fall for all my imperfections and my temper and concern over things I hold dearly. You fall in love with my hopes and dreams, and how I'm a hopeless romantic at heart.

But, you are also falling in love with the way my eyes will smile when I'm with you, the way I'll text you at night, to say goodnight or the way I'll call your name. The way I like to cook for you, just to see that smile on your face. The way I blush and the way I would lean on your shoulders and hold your hand. The way I will support you in pursuing your dreams, the way I respect you and the way I express ''I love you'' without saying a word, but with my actions.

To me, the most important thing will be that you are falling in love with me, for who I am and not what you want me to be."

Love,
Your Valentine

HAPPY VALENTINES DAY EVERYONE

Monday, July 19, 2010

Reflective thinking

Dear blog,

There are days where you don't feel like chatting with friends online, going out, or even talking because you felt that you've been spending practically all your time doing so. You just wish that you could just spend some quiet time reading a book, doing your devotion and ponder on things.

Tonight is one of those nights. I came to realize that my whole month was practically spent just hanging out with people. Its not that I do not want to hang out with people and spend time with them, I DO. But its just that I'm so tired and worn out and somehow in the midst of doing so, I lost myself. I am indeed thankful that God
has put in a great bunch of friends in my life and I feel so blessed by them. I really wish that i could write a letter to each and every one of them to tell them how i feel. However, no matter how sociable a person may be, i feel that a person still need some time to be alone.

DO you think private thoughts?

What questions do you always ask yourself? Are you setting your priorities right in life? Are you truly happy now? Is anything hindering you from moving forward? Do you carry a burden in you that only you know about? Are you at par with the standards others expect on you?

Sometimes i wonder why do people avoid saying things they long to say? Maybe because rationality surpasses emotions, surpasses regrets? Or is it because of the fear of rejection, the fear of being hurt and also the fear of being viewed as a weakling? Are these fears the reason why a person would hinder their own self from expressing what they are suppressing deep within their hearts? Or perhaps the perception of 'bearing the thing alone so the receiver would not feel burdened by it' mindset that is preventing them from portraying their true self. Some people choose to express how they feel, some decide to keep it embedded inside their own hearts.

Whatever it is, know that it is YOU that determine your own happiness, do not let anybody snatch that away from you.

Thursday, July 15, 2010

Restlessness

Why am i blogging when its 4 in the morning??!

Exam's tomorrow and all my friends who are taking this subject are already in dreamland........

Its because im restless now. I drank too much coffee and am currently overdosed with ginkgo biloba....! By the way, this ginkgo thing really helps to enhance ones memory and concentration!
Seriously, its already been tested by me and proven effective. ...

Ok, so much for my rants. I shall force myself to go sleep now. . . >.<




Sunday, June 6, 2010

I need You

Lord, please give me strength to make it through mid terms.
Body, I know you are tired but please do not fail me now.

Beatrice, I can do it!